2020 Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners! 

Best Director

The Best Director award is sponsored by Australian Directors' Guild and Kaleidoscope Digital. The prize pack consists of an ADG Member Pack and Complete Digital Identity Package.

  • Blood Rule - Harry Tamblyn
  • Rebooted - Michael Shanks
  • The Egg - Jane Cho
  • The Sand That Ate the Sea - Matthew Thorne

Best Achievement in Indigenous Filmmaking

Best Young Actor

The Best Young Actor Award includes ongoing agency representation from Profile Creative, $250 cash provided by Daniel Scharf Productions, and an additional $250 cash provided by the City of Port Phillip.

  • Featherweight - Vivienne Holub
  • Roughnut - William Beazley
  • Sweet Tooth - Julia Savage
  • The Egg - Kim Thien Doan

Best Achievement in Cinematography

The Best Achievement in Cinematography includes a Pocket Cinema Camera 6K and an ACS Member Pack provided by Blackmagic Design and the Australian Cinematographers Society.

  • By the River - Caleb Ware *highly commended
  • Girl and Body - Bonnie Elliott ACS
  • The Egg - Matt Toll
  • The Sand That Ate the Sea - Aaron McLisky and Andrew Gough

Best Original Score

The award for Best Original Score is provided by APRA AMCOS and includes $2,000 cash.

  • By the River - Dustin Lau
  • I want to make a film about women - Caitlin Yeo
  • The Egg - Piers Burbrook de Vere
  • The Sand That Ate the Sea - Luke Howard

Best Achievement in Screenplay

The Best Achievement in Screenplay award is supported by Australian Writer's Guild and Cinema Nova. The prize pack consists of a 12-month Gold Pass from Cinema Nova (valid from the date of reopening), plus an AWG Member Pack.

  • Audio Guide - Lee Zachariah
  • Smoko Porno - Beth Cresnik
  • The Egg - Jane Cho
  • Wine Lake - Ailís Logan

Best Achievement in Sound Post Production

Best Achievement in Editing

The Best Achievement in Editing award is sponsored by Roar Digital and Australian Screen Editors (ASE), and includes $3,000 in kind services from ROAR Digital and an ASE Member Pack.

  • Atlas - Gene Alberts
  • Peach - Andrew Shanks 
  • Rebooted - Michael Shanks, Chris Hocking, Kevin Luk
  • The Egg - Lucas Baynes

Best Regional Short Film

The Your Place competition asked regional Australians to get creative while staying at home.

Includes $3,500 PLUS DaVinci Resolve Studio (Blackmagic Design) valued at $595, provided by the City of Port Phillip and Blackmagic Design.

Your Place Film Victoria Award

The Your Place competition asked regional Australians to get creative while staying at home. 

The Film Victoria Award includes $1,000 cash and is sponsored by Film Victoria.

Your Place Director's Choice Award

The Your Place competition asked regional Victorians to get creative while staying at home.

Provided by City of Port Phillip, the Director's Award consists of $500 cash.