logo.png

Past Winners


Errors? Omissions? If you remember something we've forgotten, please email us and set the record straight.

Best Short Film
2014 Welcome to Iron Knob (Dir. Dave Wade/Prod. Alexandra Blue)
2013 Joey (Dir. John Evagora/Prod. Polly Stanifor)

2012 Transmission (Dir. Zak Hilditch/Prod. Liz Kearney)
2011 The Kiss (Dir. Ashlee Page/Prod. Sonya Humphrey)
2010 Tomorrow (Dir. Simon Portus/Prod. David Curzon)
2009 Boundless (Dir. Stephen Kanaris/Prod. Lisa Shaunessy)
2008 Katoomba (Dir. Leon Ford/Prod. Melissa Johnston & Nicole O’Donohue)
2007 Swing (Dir. Christopher Houghton/Prod. Louise Pascale)
2006 Vend (Dir. James Findlay/Prod. Natasha Gray)
2005 Splintered (Dir. Peter Templeman/ Prod. Stuart Parkyn)
2004 And One Step Back (Dir. Mark Robinson/Prod. Mark Robinson)
2003 Cracker Bag (Dir. Glendyn Ivin/Prod. Jane Liscombe)
2002 Inja (Dir. Steve Pasvolsky/Prod. Steve Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone & Platon Trakoshis)
2001 Sparky D Comes to Town (Dir. Maciek Wszelaki/Prod. Ann Darrouzet)
2000 Flowergirl (Dir. Cate Shortland/Prod. Anthony Anderson)
1999 Bloodlock (Dir. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Nash Edgerton/Prod. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Nash Edgerton, Joel Edgerton & Tony Lynch)
1998 Tears (Dir. Iven Sen/Prod. Teresa-Jayne Hanlon)



Craft Award
2014 Emo (The Musical) (Dir. Neil Triffett/Prod. Lee Matthews)
2013 Explosions (Dir. Christopher Frey/Prod. Christopher Frey)

2012 Into the Sun (Dir. Amy Gebhardt / Prod. Allison Lockwood
2011 Suburbia (Dir. Antonio Oreña-Barlin/Prod. Richard Halsted)
2010 Celestial Avenue (Dir. Colin Cairnes & Cameron Cairnes/Prod. Scott Alexander)
2009 Miracle Fish (Dir. Luke Doolan/Prod. Drew Bailey)
2008 The Girl in the Moon (Dir. Alethea Jones/Prod. Alethea Jones)
2007 Booth Story (Dir. Edwin McGill & Kasimir Burgess/Prod. Jason Byrne, Kasimir Burgess & Edwin McGill)
2006 Domestic (Dir. Katie Hides/Prod. Brett Snelgrove)
2005 The Scree (Dir. Paul McDermott/Prod. Justine Kerrigan)
2004 The Projectionist (Dir. Michael Bates/Prod. Anna Messariti)
2002 Rohan Zerna (Forbidden)
2001 The Letter (Dir. Anne Delaney/Prod. Carolyn Johnson)
2000 David Ngoombujarra (Harry’s War)
1998 His Mother’s Voice (Dir. Dennis Tupicoff/Prod. Dennis Tupicoff)



Best Director
2014 Victoria Thaine (The Kingdom of Doug) 
2013 John Evagora (Joey)

2012 Zak Hilditch (Transmission)
2011 Ashlee Page (The Kiss)
2010 Simon Portus (Tomorrow)
2009 Stephen Kanaris (Boundless)
2008 Katoomba (Leon Ford)
2007 Stuart Moulds (Stalled)
2006 Cordelia Beresford (The Eye Inside)
2005 Peter Templeman (Splintered)
2004 Rachel Ward (Martha’s New Coat)
2003 Glendyn Ivin (Cracker Bag)
2002 Tim Bullock (Late Night Shopper)
2001 Rachel Ward (The Big House)
2000 Cate Shortland (Flowergirl)
1998 Ivan Sen (Tears, Journey)



Best Achievement in Indigenous Filmmaking
2014 Aboriginal Heart (Dir. Michelle Blanchard/Prod. Tim Duncan)
2013 She. Say. (Dir. Leah Purcell/Prod. Bain Stewart & David Jowsey)
2012 Yapawarnti Palu Rijikarrijani (Dir. Kai Raisbeck/Prod. Kai Raisbeck)
2011 Minnie Loves Junior (Dir. Andy Mullins & Matt Mullins/Prod.Tom Birch & Doug Maskiell)
2010 Bourke Boy (Dir. Adrian Wills/Prod. Kath Shelper & Anusha Duray)
2009 One Shoe Short (Dir. Jackie van Beek/Prod. Jackie van Beek)
2008 Brother Boys (Dir. Simon Blyth/Prod. Monique De Groot)
2007 B.L.A.C.K. An Aboriginal Song of Hip Hop (Dir. Grant Leigh Saunders/Prod. Grant Leigh Saunders)



Best Documentary
2014 Sticky (Dir. Jilli Rose/Prod. Katrina Mazurek, Jilli Rose)
2013 Tidiest Town 2002 (Dir. Anne-Maree Shelton/Prod. Anne-Maree Shelton)

2012 The Globe Collector (Dir. Summer DeRoche/Prod. Andrea Distefano)
2011 Waste Not (Dir. Ruth Hessey/Prod. Sophie Alstergren)
2010 Little Ripper (Dir. Craig Boord/Prod. Craig Boord & Jarrod Boord)
2009 The Love Market (Dir. Shalom Almond/Prod. Shalom Almond & Judi Oehme)
2008 My Dad Susan (Dir. Teagan McCarthy/Prod. Teagan McCarthy)
2007 My Brother Vinnie (Dir. Steven McGregor/Prod. Sarah Bond)
2006 Butterfly Man (Dir. Samantha Rebillet/Prod. Justin Davies)
2005 Blandville (Dir. Tahnee McGuire/Prod. Stuart Parkyn)
2004 It’s Like That (Dir. & Prod. Southern Ladies Animation Group)
2003 Damo (Dir. Suzy Taylor/Prod. Kurt Breitenmoser)
2002 Schtick Happens (Dir. Maciek Wszelaki/Prod. Peter George & Bronwyne Smith)
2001 Self Harm: A Fierce Friend (Dir. Lester Irving/Prod. Lester Irving)
2000 No Mess (Dir. Anne Delaney/Prod. Brett Evans)
1998 Generation (Dir. Ruth Carr/ Prod. Ruth Carr)



Best Animation
2014 The Gallant Captain (Dir. Katrina Mathers, Graeme Base/Prod. Katrina Mathers, Merrin Jensen, Daryl Munton, Patrick Sarell)
2013 Sleight of Hand (Dir. Michael Cusack / Prod. Richard Chataway)
2012 The Missing Key (Dir. Jonathan Nix/Prod. Garth Nix)

2011 The Lost Thing (Dir. Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan/ Prod. Sophie Byrne)
2010 Ink (Dir. Justine Wallace/Prod. Selin Yaman)
2009 Mutt (Dir. Glen Hunwick/Prod. Beth Frey)
2008 The Girl Who Swallowed Bees (Dir. Paul McDermott/Prod. Justine Kerrigan)
2007 Extreme Makeover (Dir. Jonathan Daw/Prod. Vicki Sugars)
2006 The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (Dir. Anthony Lucas/Prod. Anthony Lucas and Julia Lucas)
2005 The Tooth (Dir. Nathan Stone/Prod. Nerissa Kavanagh, Luke Hetherington & Nathan Stone)
2004 Harvey Krumpet (Dir. Adam Elliot/Prod. Melanie Coombs)
2002 Looking for Horses (Dir. Anthony Lawrence/Prod. Anthony Lawrence)
2001 Bad Baby Amy (Dir. Anthony Lucas/Prod. Anthony Lucas & Edwina von Stiegler)
2000 Like Drowning (Dir. Cath Murphy/Prod. Cath Murphy)



Best Comedy
2014 Emo (The Musical) (Dir. Neil Triffett/Prod. Lee Matthews)
2013 Gus (Dir. Andrew Martin/Prod. Andrew Martin)

2012 Boo! (Dir. Rupert Reid/Prod. Matthew Reeder)
2011 When the Wind Changes (Dir. Alethea Jones/Prod. Richard Davies & Veeran Naran)
2010 Shock (Dir. Abe Forsythe/Prod. Abe Forsythe & Matt Reeder)
2009 Being Carl Williams (Dir. Abe Forsythe/Prod. Abe Forsythe)
2008 Don’t Panic (Dir. Luci Temple/Prod. Luci Temple & Vilash Patel)
2007 Car Pool (Dir. Martha Goddard/Prod. Veronica Wain)
2006 The Mechanicals (Dir. Leon Ford/Prod. Nicole O'Donohue)
2005 Milk Men (Dir. Peter Templeman/Prod. Luke Eve)
2004 Kenny, Self Proclaimed Scatologist (Dir. Clayton Jacobson/Prod. Clayton Jacobson & Rohan Timlock)
2003 Cane Toad (Dir. David Clayton/Prod. Andrew Silke)
2002 They Shoot Hostages Don’t They? (Dir. Colin & Cameron Cairnes/Prod. Scott Alexander)
2001 Bowl Me Over (Dir. Angie Black/Prod. Fabienne Nicholas)
2000 Noise (Chris Benz/Prod. Louise Gartland)
1998 Mate (Dir. Evan Clarry/Prod. Evan Clarry)



Best Actor
2014 Ed Oxenbould (The Amber Amulet)
2013 Steve Mouzakis (Joey)

2012 Angourie Rice (Transmission)
2011 Reg Gorman (Punch Drunk)
2010 Laura Davies (Tomorrow)
2009 Tom Green (The Ground Beneath)
2008 Damon Herriman (Len’s Love story) & Luke Elliot (Dugong)
2007 Rhondda Findleton (Look Sharp) & Nicholas Eadie (Still Life)
2006 Richard Wilson (Debut)
2005 Kim Gyngell (The Writer)
1998 Kim Gyngell (Sunday Hungry)



Best Achievement in Screenplay
2014 Dog Save the Queen (Joel Russell and Marcus Harrill)
2013 The Road Home (Denie Pentecost)

2012 After the Credits (Josh Lawson)
2011 Via Gori (George Barbakadze)
2010 Ink (Justine Wallace)
2009 Kind of Man (Kelly Schilling)
2008 Dugong (Erin White)
2007 Still Life (Tahnee McGuire)
2006 The Saviour (Peter Templeman)
2005 Out On The Tiles (Alex Holmes)
2004 Roy Hollsdotter Live (Matthew Saville)
2003 The Visitor (Dan Castle)
2002 Black Talk (Dir. Wayne Blair/Prod. Kylie Du Fresne)
2001 Delivery Day (Khao Do)
2000 Harry’s War (Richard Frankland)
1998 Sunday Hungry (Lawson Bayly)



Best Achievement in Cinematography
2014 Welcome to Iron Knob (Maxx Corkindale)
2013 Yardbird (Adam Arkapaw)

2012 Paper Planes (Nick Matthews ACS)
2011 Minnie Loves Junior (Ian Jones ACS)
2010 Dark Horse (Carl Robertson ACS)
2009 Directions (Adam Arkapaw)
2008 Crossbow (Greig Fraser)
2007 Death’s Requiem (Carl Robertson)
2006 The Eye Inside (Cordelia Beresford)
2005 My Sister (Tim Hudson)
2002 Leilani Hannah ACS (Redfern Beach)
2001 Kathryn Milliss (The Letter)
2000 Allan Collins (Dust)
1998 Allan Collins (Tears/Journey)



Best Achievement in Editing
2014 The Amber Amulet (Christian Barratt-Hill)
2013 Joey (Pablo Labanino and Daniel Agdag)
2012 Transmission (Merlin Cornish)
2011 Toot Toot (Cleland Jones)
2010 One Night (Cindy Clarkson)
2009 Shockwaves (Chris Bamford)
2008 Shadow Play (Tamara Meem)
2007 Stalled (Scott Alexander)
2006 Domestic (Ben Joss)
2005 Lucky (Luke Doolan & Nash Edgerton)
2004 Alice (Michael Houlahan)
2003 Roundabout (Geordie Anderson)
2002 Stump (Merlin Cornish & Robert Forsyth)
2001 Sparky D Comes to Town (Cindy Clarkson)
2000 Naked Intent (Chris Begley)

1998 Denial (Phillip Crawford)



Best Achievement in Visual Effects
2014 Makeover (Don Percy)
2013 Explosions (Christopher Frey)

2012 Light as a Feather (David McDonnell)
2011 Moving Day (fxphd)
2010 Side by Side (Nassiem Valamanesh)
2009 Lone (Lucas Newton)
2008 Advantage (Andy Canny at Plus Films & Cinevex)
2007 Marti’s Party (Annabelle Murphy & Cath Murphy)
2006 A Message from Fallujah (Grant Everett)
2005 Flight (Tahl Niran)
2004 Fuel (Stuart Cazdow/Luke Todd)
2002 The Summer of ’77 (Bob Pictures)
2001 The Collective (Dir. Norah Mulroney)
2000 Peace and Quiet (Dave Redman)
1998 Slipped (Dir. Louise Curham)



Best Achievement in Production Design
2014 Maiden (Glenn Turner)
2013 The Hoarders (Jessica Meyer)
2012 Cryo (Karen Murphy)
2000 Blindman’s Bluff (Norma Moriceau)



Best Original Score
2014 Emo (The Musical) (Neil Triffett)
2013 Yardbird (Elliott Wheeler)
2012 The Missing Key (Miles Nicholas, Jonathan Nix & Kathryn Brownhill)
2011 The Telegram Man (Petra Salsjo)
2010 Sacrifice (Dmitri Golovko)
2009 The Ground Beneath (Jonathan Nix & Miles Nicholas)
2008 Eclipse (Michael Askill)

2007 Booth Story (Nick Finch)
2006 Carnivore Reflux (Benjamin Speed)
2005 The Tooth (Elliott Wheeler)



Best Achievement in Sound Post Production
2014 The Landing (Tony Vaccher and John Dennison)
2013 Men of the Earth (Andrew Kavanagh & Benjamin Holmes)
2012 Nullarbor (Matt Bauer)
2011 Roman’s Ark (Seth Larney)

2010 Ink (Stevo Williams)
2009 Ephemeral (Craig Butters)
2008 Spike Up (Pete Smith & Martyn Zub)
2007 The Cat and Claudia (Jarrod Factor)
2006 The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (John Rowland)
2005 Birthday Boy (Megan Wedge)
2003 Bing (Dir. Eron Sheean/Sound ???)
2002 Mr Wasinski’s Song (Emma Bortignon)
2001 Elly (Kate Riedl)
2000 Blindman’s Bluff (Phil Winters)
1998 Crouching at the Door (Urszula Zareba-Idzikowska)



Under the Radar – Best Youth Short Film
2014 Where do Lilacs Come From (Dir. Matthew Thorne/Prod. Timothy Ward)
2013 Resistance (Dir. Blake Borcich/Prod. Blake Borcich)

2012 The Trouble with Alexander (Dir. Blake Borcich/Prod. by Blake Borcich)
2011 The Venting Place (Dir. Natalie James/ Prod. Natalie James)
2010 Charlotte (Dir. Zoe Coldham/Prod. Bethany Milkins)
2009 Wax Wings (Dir. Grace Louey/ Prod. Grace Louey)
2008 Mona (Dir. Charlotte Rose Hamlyn/Prod. Charlotte Rose Hamlyn)



SBS Television Award
2014 The Kingdom of Doug (Dir. Victoria Thaine/Prod. Naomi Mulholland)
2013 Thin Air (Dir. Natalie Nalesnyik/Prod. Dan Gregg)

2012 The Wilding (Dir. Grant Scicluna/Prod. Jannine Barnes)
2011 Suburbia (Dir. Antonio Oreña-Barlin/Prod. Richard Halsted)
2010 The Wake (Dir. Gemma Lee/Prod. Charlie Clausen)
2009 Cicada (Dir. Amiel Courtin-Wilson/Prod. Sally Hussey) & Miracle Fish (Dir. Luke Doolan/Prod. Drew Bailey)
2008 The Funk (Dir. Cris Jones/Prod. Melanie Coombs)
2007 Sweet and Sour (Dir. Eddie White/Prod. Sam White, Barry Plews & Hugh Nguyen)
2006 The Last Chip (Dir. Heng Tang/Prod. Donna McCrum & Andy Canny)
2005 My Sister (Dir. Chi Yen Ooi/Prod. Libby Porter)
2004 Victim (Dir. Corrie Jones/Prod. Amy Lou Taylor)
2003 Buried (Dir. Tim Bullock/Prod. Tim Bullock) & Cold Blooded Love (Dir. Jaqui Davis/Prod. Jaqui Davis)
2002 Shhh (Dir. Adam Robb/Prod. Paul Fletcher & Andi Spark) & In Darkness Under the Sun (Dir. Brendan Cook/Prod. Brendan Cook)
2001 Pyjama Girl (Dir. Maryanne Lynch/Prod. Gabrielle Jones)
2000 The Bridge (Dir. Jo Kennedy/Prod. Hugh Burton)



Audience Choice Award
2014 The Amber Amulet (Dir. Matthew Moore/Prod. Lauren Edwards, Genevieve Hegney, Matthew Moore)
2013 Dave's Dead (Dir. Alethea Jones/Prod. Julian Costanzo, Luke Ryan)

2012 The Palace (Dir. Anthony Maras/Prod. Anthony Maras, Kate Croser & Andros Achilleos)
2011 When the Wind Changes (Dir. Alethea Jones/Prod. Richard Davies & Veeran Naran)
2010 Celestial Avenue (Dir. Colin Cairnes & Cameron Cairnes/Prod. David Curzon)
2009 The Love Market (Dir. Shalom Almond/Prod. Shalom Almond & Judi Oehme)
2008 Spider (Dir. Nash Edgerton/Prod. Nicole O'Donohue)
2007 My Brother Vinnie (Dir. Steven McGregor/Prod. Sarah Bond)
2006 Breathe (Dir. Juliet Porter/Prod. Kylie Bryant)
2005 Jisoe (Dir. & Prod. Eddie Martin)
2004 Kenny, Self Proclaimed Scatologist (Dir. Clayton Jacobson/Prod. Clayton Jacobson & Rohan Timlock)
2003 Sweet Dreams (Dir. Anthony Hayes/Prod. Anthony Hayes & Matt Reeder)
2001 The Fortune Teller (Dir. Edwina Exton/Prod. Edwina Exton)
2000 Trapped (Dir. Trudy Helier/Prod. Melanie Coombs)
1999 Slim Pickings (Dir. Anthony Lucas/Prod. Anthony Lucas)



Best Fiction
2004 Oranges (Dir. Kristian Pithie/Prod. John Kisch)
2003 The Visitor (Dir. Dan Castle)



Best Achievement in Video
2005 Mo Er Ben Ying Xiang (Dir. Colin & Cameron Cairnes/Prod. Colin Cairnes)
2004 Roy Hollsdotter Live (Dir. Matthew Saville/Prod. Trevor Blainey)
2003 The Meat Game (Dir. Shannon Sleeth)
2002 Tanaka (Dir. Clayton Jacobson)
2001 Sparky D Comes to Town (Dir. Maciek Wszelaki/Prod. Ann Darrouzet)
2000 Pozieres (Dir. Wain Fimeri)
1998 Bouganville: Our Island, Our Fight (Dir. Wayne Coles-Janess)



Best New Director
2004 Corrie Jones (Victim)
2003 Puven Pather (The Shot)
2002 Nicholas Tomnay (The Host)
2001 Catriona McKensie (Road)
2000 Patrick Hughes (The Director)
1998 Marzena Domaradzka (Crouching at the Door)


Most Positive Image of Age
2010 Primo Bacio (Dir. Sarah Vassilas/Prod. Sarah Vassilas)
2009 Lover’s Walk (Dir. Abigail Hargrave/Prod. Abigail Hargrave)
2008 Nana (Dir. Warwick Thornton/Prod. Kath Shelper)
2007 Pop’s Dream (Dir. Bronwyn Purvis/Prod. Christopher Saunders)
2006 Butterfly Man (Dir. Samantha Rebillet/Prod. Justin Davies)