2022 Awards Partners

The St Kilda Film Festival awards recognise the best of Australia's Top Short Films. Made possible by our generous Awards Partners, see below the full list of 2022 awards and prizes.

Best Short Film

The Best Short Film Award includes $10,000 cash and Oscar accreditation, provided by the City of Port Phillip.

Craft Award

The Craft Award is sponsored by Vicscreen, with the winner receiving $2,000 cash.

Best Director

The Best Director award is sponsored by the Australian Directors' Guild, with the winner receiving a complimentary ADG Member Pack.

Best Achievement in Cinematography

The Best Achievement in Cinematography award includes a Pocket Cinema Camera 6K Pro provided by Blackmagic Design, and an ACS Member Pack provided by the Australian Cinematographers Society (for Victorian branch only).

Best Documentary

The Best Documentary award is provided by Shaun Miller Lawyers and includes $1,000 cash and Oscar accreditation.

Best Actor

The Best Actor Award includes $1,000 cash provided by Chameleon Casting.

Best Original Score

The award for Best Original Score includes a Sustainably Active Audio prize pack valued at over $900, provided by House of Marley.

Best Achievement in Screenplay

The Best Achievement in Screenplay award is supported by Australian Writer's Guild and Cinema Nova. The prize pack consists of a 12-month Gold Pass from Cinema Nova, plus an AWG Member Pack and a digital copy of Final Draft.

Best Achievement in Sound Post Production

The Best Achievement in Sound Post Production award is supported by Music and Effects and the Australian Screen Sound Guild, and includes $2,500 worth of in-kind services from Music and Effects, and a member pack from ASSG.

Best Young Actor

The Best Young Actor Award includes ongoing agency representation and a $500 cash prize from Profile Creative.

Under the Radar - Best Youth Short Film

The Under the Radar - Best Youth Short Film Award is a $1,000 cash prize from the City of Port Phillip.

Best Achievement in Editing

The Best Achievement in Editing award is co-sponsored by Roar Digital and Adobe, and includes $3,000 in kind services from ROAR Digital and two All Apps subscriptions from Adobe valued at over $1700.

Best Achievement in Indigenous Filmmaking

The Best Achievement in Indigenous Filmmaking award is sponsored by Post Lab, and includes $1,000 cash prize.

Best Animation

The Best Animation award is sponsored by JMC Academy and includes a one-on-one masterclass with one of JMC's industry specialist lecturers in field tailored to the filmmaker, valued at over $600.